Privacy Policy

We are committed to respecting the privacy rights of our Guests of our Site. While visiting the Site, we may ask you to provide information that personally identifies you (“Personal Information”) for purposes of interacting with the Site.

We will take measures to try and protect the Personal Information you submit so that it remains private and is used only for the purposes as set forth herein. We have adopted a set of information management guidelines (outlined below) to describe the Personal Information we collect about you, why we collect it, how we use it and when we share it with third parties. However, these guidelines and this Privacy Policy are subject to change. Any such changes will be posted on this Site.

What kind of information does la Madeleine collect from Guests?

We only collect Personal Information that you submit to us, including but not limited to personal data (i.e., your name, mailing address, and email address), for example when you request further information, and credit card information that enables us to complete a transaction that you request. Additionally, we may also collect aggregate information regarding users of the Site.

In the case of ordering from this Site, upon request, we will securely store your credit card information using industry-standard encryption transmit your information over a secure link to our online ordering provider’s servers.

“Cookies”

In Internet technology, there are “cookies” which can be used to help you enjoy a particular website. An Internet cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer system. This element of data is a piece of text, not a program. The website can only access the information from a cookie sent by that website. One website cannot access other cookies sent by other websites or the information contained there. Additionally, cookies do not provide email addresses or any other information about you.

La Madeleine uses cookies to tell us the identities of Guests to our Site. This cookie is set when you register on our Site. We collect this information so when you come back to visit us again, we can tailor information to suit your individual preferences.

La Madeleine collects and uses your IP addresses linked with your email address (if you choose to provide us with it) to track the total number of unique users, for system administration and to diagnose problems.

Users can modify their browser preferences to accept all cookies, be notified when cookies are set or to reject all cookies. If you choose to reject all cookies, you will be unable to use those services that require registration to participate. You will still be able to use most of the features on our Site.

Use of Personal Information

We may decide to make our mailing list available to independent companies that offer products and services that we think may be of interest to you. Additionally, we may share aggregate, non-personally identifiable information with our business partners and other affiliated third parties (i.e., the number of users who have visited the site on a specific day, etc.). La Madeleine may also match aggregated user information with third-party data and disclose aggregated user statistics to describe our services to potential advertisers, partners and other third parties, and for other lawful purposes.

Security Statement

In an effort to safeguard your personal information during online ordering, we use a web-hosting firm which uses a variety of procedures to insure the security of the information you provide to us through this Site.

Your personal information is protected by Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). We use SSL encryption to protect credit card numbers, online order forms and other confidential information from interception and hacking. We use SSL because we believe that it provides reliable and secure operations infrastructure and comprehensive security, trust, and authentication practices.

Children’s Privacy

La Madeleine does not specifically collect information about children, but is concerned about the safety of children and their use of the Internet. Therefore, in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, we will never knowingly request or solicit personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent. In the event that we receive actual knowledge that we have collected such personal information without the requisite and verifiable parental consent, we will delete that information from our database as quickly as is practical.

Third-Party Hosting

We contract with one or more third parties to maintain and host our Site. Therefore, any information you submit, including Personal Information, shall be placed and stored on a computer server maintained by this third party. Your use of the Site and any provision of Personal Information you submit to the site constitute your acknowledgement that such information or content could pass through and may be stored in servers outside the control of la Madeleine. La Madeleine has no liability or responsibility for any such pass-through or storage of same.

California Privacy Rights (As Applicable)

We will not disclose Your Personal Information to affiliates or third parties for direct marketing purposes unless you have agreed to that disclosure. This choice will be provided to you through the Site at the time you are requested to enter your Personal Information. In addition, you can exercise your choice of preventing us from disclosing your Personal Information to any affiliate or third parties by sending an email toguestrelations@lamadeleine.com

Opting Out

When we first collect information about you, we will offer you the opportunity to “opt out” of having your Personal Information shared with parties outside of la Madeleine, unless otherwise required by law, court order, or other government or law enforcement authority.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, should you decide you no longer wish for us to send you email or postal mail about our products and services, you also can opt out at the time of registration or information collection. If, at a later date, you choose to have your name removed from our database, you can do so by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link that will be included in all future email communication you receive from us. It is our policy that all “unsubscribe” requests be processed within 10 working days from their submission. We will also confirm with you via email your intention to either opt-in or opt-out of future email communications.

When we work with third-party vendors to assist in an aspect of email management, delivery or acquisition, we will make reasonable efforts to assure that their policies also adhere to CAN-SPAM standards and that opt-out requests are processed by all affected parties within the 10 working days required.